Pulanto, Nepal Page

Other names: Pulānto

World:Nepal
Latitude 29.3753 Longitude 81.7581 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 29° 22' 31N Long (DMS) 81° 45' 29E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pulanto Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pulanto Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pulanto Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Martadi (14.8 nm) Partol (7.2 nm)
Sukadhik (8.9 nm)
Galwa (16.6 nm)
Neto (18.5 nm)
Sorukot (18.3 nm)
Thargumtha (10.5 nm)
Bistbara (10.7 nm)
Bholi (11.1 nm)
Lunishera (15.0 nm)
Sinja (14.6 nm)
Litakot (17.7 nm)
Chautha (18.8 nm)
Raskot (10.0 nm)
Nagma (12.3 nm)
Chilkhaya (15.3 nm)
Manma (15.4 nm)
Kalikot (17.2 nm)
Dillikot (18.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 8 nm N 328 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
FR44956 Small Thalchi Airport Rara National Park 22 nm E 66
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 23 nm E 104 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR43526 Small Kamal Bazar Airport Kamal Bazar 29 nm W 228
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 31 nm W 288 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm NW Sappata
6.4 nm NW Jagannath, Seti
8.9 nm NW List of airports in Nepal
11.2 nm NE Rumale
13.8 nm SE Lihi, Nepal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:43 2016