Raskot, Nepal Page

Other names: Rāskot

World:Nepal
Latitude 29.2457 Longitude 81.6383 Altitude (feet) 5259
Lat (DMS) 29° 14' 45N Long (DMS) 81° 38' 18E Altitude (meters) 1602
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Raskot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Raskot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Raskot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bajura (17.5 nm)
Oligaon (18.6 nm)
Jub (18.3 nm)
Biprat (19.0 nm)
Pulanto (10.0 nm)
Partol (14.6 nm)
Martadi (14.4 nm)
Sukadhik (18.3 nm)
Manakot (19.1 nm)
Chilkhaya (11.1 nm)
Nagma (13.3 nm)
Bholi (18.3 nm)
Bistbara (18.6 nm)
Manma (5.9 nm)
Kalikot (9.3 nm)
Dillikot (12.4 nm)
Sirkot (19.1 nm)
Lamji (20.8 nm)
Padukasthan (21.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 15 nm N 6 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
FR43526 Small Kamal Bazar Airport Kamal Bazar 19 nm W 233
VNSR FEB Small Sanfebagar Airport Sanfebagar 22 nm W 268
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 29 nm W 306 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 29 nm E 86 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm S Kalikot District
12.0 nm N Sappata
12.4 nm N Jagannath, Seti
13.0 nm SW Singasain


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:57:48 2016