Sorukot, Nepal Page

Other names: Sorūkot

World:Nepal
Latitude 29.6363 Longitude 81.9405 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 29° 38' 11N Long (DMS) 81° 56' 26E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1708

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sorukot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sorukot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sorukot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Galwa (5.2 nm)
Sukadhik (10.5 nm)
Neto (13.2 nm)
Partol (15.6 nm)
Unapani (9.5 nm)
Darma (9.0 nm)
Raha (15.5 nm)
Nepka (16.1 nm)
Kharpu (18.1 nm)
Chhibro (18.1 nm)
Rara (8.7 nm)
Kacha (11.7 nm)
Gum (12.7 nm)
Gamgadhi (13.0 nm)
Thargumtha (8.6 nm)
Sinja (14.0 nm)
Chautha (14.3 nm)
Bistbara (15.9 nm)
Bholi (17.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44956 Small Thalchi Airport Rara National Park 12 nm E 122
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 16 nm W 240 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 21 nm N 342 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 25 nm S 148 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 39 nm W 261 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm NW Galwa
8.8 nm N Saya, Nepal
9.2 nm S Rumale
10.2 nm SE Rara Lake
12.2 nm E Karnali Zone
14.0 nm N Lali, Humla
12.8 nm SE Talcha Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:23 2016