Unapani, Nepal Page

Other names: Unāpāni

World:Nepal
Latitude 29.7893 Longitude 81.8906 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 29° 47' 21N Long (DMS) 81° 53' 26E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Unapani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Unapani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Unapani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Neto (12.3 nm)
Chala (18.7 nm)
Raha (5.9 nm)
Chhibro (8.5 nm)
Kharpu (8.6 nm)
Simikot (11.1 nm)
Pahung (11.9 nm)
Yapkel (14.4 nm)
Kharchyun (18.2 nm)
Kermi (18.9 nm)
Darma (9.3 nm)
Nepka (13.4 nm)
Galwa (9.2 nm)
Sorukot (9.5 nm)
Sukadhik (17.0 nm)
Thargumtha (17.5 nm)
Rara (17.3 nm)
Kacha (19.3 nm)
Partol (20.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 11 nm N 341 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 20 nm S 213 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
FR44956 Small Thalchi Airport Rara National Park 20 nm S 140
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 34 nm S 152 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 39 nm W 248 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm E Saya, Nepal
4.7 nm N Lali, Humla
7.5 nm S Galwa
11.1 nm N Humla District
11.5 nm N List of airports in Nepal
13.7 nm SW Bichhiya


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:19 2016