Regulo Covela, Mozambique Page

Other names: Régulo Covela

World:Mozambique:Zambezia
Latitude -15.3397 Longitude 36.8292 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 15° 20' 23S Long (DMS) 36° 49' 45E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2087

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Regulo Covela Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Regulo Covela Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Regulo Covela Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Seven (4.4 nm)
Magige (5.0 nm)
Maualo (0.6 nm)
Mavalo (1.5 nm)
Muala (2.5 nm)
Regulo Metovola (3.5 nm)
Chefe Nivava (4.7 nm)
Covela (5.0 nm)
Cupi (5.9 nm)
Carrico (6.8 nm)
Moagem (1.4 nm)
Murrimo (2.2 nm)
Murrumo (2.5 nm)
Regulo Murrimo (2.7 nm)
Jaime (3.3 nm)
Merrecala (4.4 nm)
Mequijo (4.6 nm)
Regulo Carico (5.1 nm)
Velecua (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45854 VJQ Small Gurue Airport Gurue 13 nm S 137
FQCB FXO Small Cuamba Airport Cuamba 35 nm N 331
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.7 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Gurué
11.7 nm SE Gurué District
11.9 nm E Mount Namuli
35.3 nm NW Cuamba


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:12 2016