Zrafiye, Mauritania Page

Other names: Zrâfiyé

World:Mauritania:Hodh El Gharbi
Latitude 16.4821 Longitude -10.7089 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 16° 28' 56N Long (DMS) 10° 42' 32W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 290

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zrafiye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zrafiye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zrafiye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Billaouar (13.8 nm)
Gleitat el 'Ajoul (17.4 nm)
Ga'at Teidouma (14.8 nm)
Grair Anzai (15.3 nm)
Mreimidet el Haratine (19.2 nm)
Mreimidet el Bidane (19.5 nm)
Bargatanni (20.4 nm)
El Mghammda (20.7 nm)
Lemrhada (21.1 nm)
Segui (26.8 nm)
Goubenouamer (27.9 nm)
El Mara (28.3 nm)
Melzem el Barouk (30.8 nm)
Beijouje (8.1 nm)
Oumm Mgheirif (14.1 nm)
Djelba (19.5 nm)
Hassi el Baraka (28.3 nm)
Gharghar (28.0 nm)
Bou Zrivil (31.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46224 Closed Bou Gara Airport 5 nm W 303
GQNF KFA Small KIFFA Kiffa 40 nm W 279
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.2 nm W Aghoratt
28.0 nm SE Agharghar
31.6 nm E Tintane
41.2 nm N Sava, Mauritania


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:34:31 2016