Hassi el Baraka, Mauritania Page

Other names: Hâssi el Baraka

World:Mauritania:Hodh El Gharbi
Latitude 16.3018 Longitude -10.2548 Altitude (feet) 990
Lat (DMS) 16° 18' 6N Long (DMS) 10° 15' 17W Altitude (meters) 301
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hassi el Baraka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hassi el Baraka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hassi el Baraka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oumm Mgheirif (15.6 nm)
Beijouje (25.4 nm)
Zrafiye (28.3 nm)
Tintane (7.3 nm)
Djelba (11.0 nm)
Ga'at Teidouma (35.7 nm)
Maham ej Jeireb (15.2 nm)
El Mahroude (17.6 nm)
Akenb el Abiad (19.7 nm)
Hassei 'Abdalla (20.6 nm)
KhneigTabellit (23.9 nm)
Te-n-Guembou (25.4 nm)
Saouggani (30.5 nm)
Boutel Ahir (31.4 nm)
Boutel Ahir (31.8 nm)
Oumm La'oueitigat (34.8 nm)
Gharghar (11.1 nm)
Bou Zrivil (24.4 nm)
El Hamami (33.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46224 Closed Bou Gara Airport 33 nm W 294
GQNA AEO Small AIOUN EL ATROUSS Aioun El Atrouss 43 nm E 55
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm NE Tintane
11.1 nm SW Agharghar
18.9 nm NE Hodh El Gharbi Region
36.5 nm E Beneamane


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:35:44 2016