El Mara, Mauritania Page

Other names: El Mâra

World:Mauritania:Hodh El Gharbi
Latitude 16.9501 Longitude -10.6532 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 16° 57' 0N Long (DMS) 10° 39' 12W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Mara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Mara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Mara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bid el Jheira (18.7 nm)
Bathet Dhenaba (19.7 nm)
Nouassar (14.6 nm)
Tamchekket (17.6 nm)
Dmeimerat (19.2 nm)
Tarhai (20.0 nm)
Draiguiye (20.4 nm)
Goubenouamer (2.1 nm)
Segui (3.7 nm)
Gleitet Naga (8.5 nm)
Melzem el Barouk (10.2 nm)
Ambai (20.6 nm)
Lemrhada (7.5 nm)
El Mghammda (7.9 nm)
Bargatanni (9.7 nm)
Mreimidet el Haratine (10.6 nm)
Mreimidet el Bidane (10.9 nm)
Grair Anzai (13.0 nm)
Ga'at Teidouma (13.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQNT THT Small Tamchakett Airport Tamchakett 19 nm N 331
FR46224 Closed Bou Gara Airport 26 nm S 197
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm N Sava, Mauritania
17.8 nm N Tmeimichatt
18.0 nm N Tamchekett
19.4 nm NW Tamchakett Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:39:59 2016