Janub as Surrah, Kuwait Page

Other names: Janūb as Surrah,جنوب السرة,South Surra,جَنُوب اَلسُّرَّة

Latitude 29.2692 Longitude 47.9781 Altitude (feet) 121
Lat (DMS) 29° 16' 9N Long (DMS) 47° 58' 41E Altitude (meters) 36
Time zone (est) Asia/Kuwait
Estimated population (from Geonames): 18496
Mid-range map of Janub%20as%20Surrah Large range map of Janub%20as%20Surrah

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Janub Khaytan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Farwaniyah (1.1 nm)
Jalib ash Shuyukh (2.3 nm)
Al `Abbasiyah (2.7 nm)
Ar Rabiyah (2.8 nm)
Jalib ash Shuyukh (2.9 nm)
Abraq Khaytan (1.5 nm)
Al `Udayliyah (1.9 nm)
Al `Umariyah (1.9 nm)
Al Yarmuk (2.4 nm)
Qurtubah (2.6 nm)
Al `Adiliyah (3.1 nm)
Ar Rawdah (3.2 nm)
Ar Rayy (3.3 nm)
Ar Rawdah (3.5 nm)
Al Khalidiyah (3.6 nm)
Al Hadiqah (3.9 nm)
Ad Da`iyah (3.9 nm)
As Surrah (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OKBK KWI Large KUWAIT INTL Kuwait City 2 nm S 190 Jet Airways,Air France ,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),British Airway,Air Arabia Egy,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Iran Aseman,flydubai,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Iberia ,Air India Expr,Yemenia,Jazeera,(one of Royal Dutch Ai or KLM Cityhopper),(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,(one of Malaysian Airl or MASkargo or MASwings),Mihin Lanka,,Shaheen Air,Nile Air,(one of '''Pakistan In or Riau Air),Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,Saudi Arabian,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),(one of United or United or United),SriLankan,Oman Air
FR43837 Small Al Abdaliyah Highway Strip Al Abdaliyah 16 nm S 216
OKAJ XIJ Medium Ahmed Al Jaber Air Base Ahmed Al Jaber AB 22 nm S 206
FR32559 Heli Patton Army Heliport Camp Arifjan 25 nm S 159
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 67 nm N 11 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm N Carmel School (Kuwait)
0.8 nm N Khaitan Stadium
0.8 nm E 360 Mall
1.1 nm NE Al Zahra (Kuwait)
1.4 nm NW Farwaniya Stadium
1.9 nm N Khaitan
2.0 nm NW Souq Sharq
2.0 nm NW Kuwait Zoo
1.9 nm W Indian Central School (Kuwait)
2.6 nm S List of airports in Kuwait
2.8 nm W Ali Sabah Al-Salem Stadium
3.0 nm NW The Avenues (Kuwait)

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:02:28 2015