Sohyon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sohyŏn,소현

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.5337 Longitude 127.6749 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 32' 1N Long (DMS) 127° 40' 30E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6705

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sohyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sin'gi (0.5 nm)
Taep'yong (0.6 nm)
Ch'uk-tong (0.9 nm)
Habaekhyon (1.1 nm)
Umch'on (1.2 nm)
Okkye (0.6 nm)
Okkye-ri (0.8 nm)
Pyonggok (0.4 nm)
Songp'yong-ni (0.4 nm)
Hyu-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Toch'ol-li (1.0 nm)
Sae-mal (1.1 nm)
Ka-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Oega-ch'on (1.1 nm)
T'onae (0.2 nm)
Tokp'yong (0.4 nm)
Yondong-ni (0.6 nm)
Tun'gi (1.2 nm)
Yang-ch'on (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43953 Heli C 715 Heliport 33 nm S 163
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 32 nm S 143 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 41 nm S 183 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 48 nm W 240 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 52 nm E 65 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm E Hamyang County
4.0 nm S Hwang River
6.9 nm NW Jangansan
8.4 nm NE Hwangseoksan
8.4 nm SW Baraebong
10.2 nm NW Jangsu County
12.1 nm S Sobaek Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:51 2016