Tangmi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 당미

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3170 Longitude 129.0948 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 36° 19' 1N Long (DMS) 129° 5' 41E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tangmi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangmi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangmi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hongwol-li (0.6 nm)
Tolgogae (0.7 nm)
Kangbyon-mal (1.1 nm)
Hongwon (1.3 nm)
Nasil (1.6 nm)
Kumi (0.7 nm)
Songjon (1.4 nm)
Sokkogae (2.1 nm)
Hasok (0.2 nm)
Kuch'on (0.6 nm)
Kuch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Pyongam (1.2 nm)
Ch'oehyon (1.7 nm)
Ch'och'on (1.9 nm)
Changt'o (0.4 nm)
Hasong-ni (1.3 nm)
Soppal (1.6 nm)
Tung-gol (1.8 nm)
Kalmi (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 16 nm E 128
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 25 nm S 141 Korean Air
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 28 nm S 168
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 33 nm S 219 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 45 nm S 163 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm NE Juwangsan National Park
5.3 nm NE Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
7.3 nm N Cheongsong County
8.6 nm E Naeyeonsan
10.9 nm SW Bohyeonsan
14.3 nm SE Loran-C
14.6 nm E Yeongdeok County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:26 2016