Ch'och'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ch’och’ŏn,초천

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.2956 Longitude 129.1226 Altitude (feet) 1151
Lat (DMS) 36° 17' 44N Long (DMS) 129° 7' 21E Altitude (meters) 350
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5177

Weather Charts


Ch'och'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'och'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'och'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tung-gol (0.9 nm)
Soppal (1.3 nm)
Changt'o (1.5 nm)
Hasong-ni (1.3 nm)
Tangmi (1.9 nm)
Kuch'ol-li (0.9 nm)
Ch'oehyon (1.0 nm)
Pyongam (1.1 nm)
Hwajang-ni (1.1 nm)
Kuch'on (1.3 nm)
Hasok (1.7 nm)
Araehwajang (1.0 nm)
Withwajang (1.2 nm)
Yangsuk (0.8 nm)
Tok-kol (1.0 nm)
Sae-mal (1.3 nm)
Yangsung-ni (1.5 nm)
Koran (1.5 nm)
Kodusan (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 14 nm E 127
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 23 nm S 141 Korean Air
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 26 nm S 170
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 32 nm S 223 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 43 nm S 165 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm NE Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
6.0 nm N Juwangsan National Park
6.9 nm E Naeyeonsan
9.0 nm NW Cheongsong County
10.7 nm SW Bohyeonsan
12.5 nm SE Loran-C
14.0 nm NE Yeongdeok County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:22:11 2016