Kuch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Kuch’ŏn,Kuch’ŏn-dong,Kuch'on-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3119 Longitude 129.1054 Altitude (feet) 1043
Lat (DMS) 36° 18' 43N Long (DMS) 129° 6' 19E Altitude (meters) 317
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4374
Mid-range map of Kuch%27on Large range map of Kuch%27on

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changt'o (0.2 nm)
Hasok (0.4 nm)
Tangmi (0.6 nm)
Hongwol-li (1.2 nm)
Tolgogae (1.2 nm)
Kangbyon-mal (1.7 nm)
Hongwon (1.9 nm)
Kumi (1.2 nm)
Umji-maul (2.2 nm)
Kuch'ol-li (0.5 nm)
Pyongam (0.7 nm)
Ch'oehyon (1.1 nm)
Hwajang-ni (1.6 nm)
Hasong-ni (1.1 nm)
Ch'och'on (1.3 nm)
Tung-gol (1.4 nm)
Soppal (1.4 nm)
Yangsuk (1.9 nm)
Kalmi (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35058 Heli N 109 Helipad 15 nm E 128
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 24 nm S 141 Korean Air,Asiana
FR35015 Small G 806 Airport 27 nm S 169
FR41479 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 32 nm N 31
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 33 nm S 220 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm NE Juwangsan National Park
7.8 nm N Cheongsong County
8.0 nm E Naeyeonsan
11.0 nm SW Bohyeonsan
13.7 nm SE Loran-C
14.3 nm NE Yeongdeok County
15.0 nm E Daegu University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:50:58 2015