Tolgogae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 돌고개

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3186 Longitude 129.0810 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 19' 7N Long (DMS) 129° 4' 52E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4220

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tolgogae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tolgogae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tolgogae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nasil (1.0 nm)
Chom-gol (1.6 nm)
Hongwol-li (0.3 nm)
Kangbyon-mal (0.6 nm)
Kumi (0.6 nm)
Hongwon (0.8 nm)
Songjon (1.0 nm)
Hanap (1.6 nm)
Sokkogae (2.0 nm)
Such'on (2.0 nm)
Tangmi (0.7 nm)
Hasok (0.9 nm)
Changt'o (1.0 nm)
Kuch'on (1.2 nm)
Kuch'ol-li (1.7 nm)
Hasong-ni (1.6 nm)
Soppal (1.9 nm)
Kodumae (2.0 nm)
Kalmi (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 16 nm E 127
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 25 nm S 140 Korean Air
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 28 nm S 167
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 32 nm S 218 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 45 nm S 163 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm NE Juwangsan National Park
5.9 nm NE Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
7.0 nm N Cheongsong County
9.2 nm E Naeyeonsan
10.7 nm SW Bohyeonsan
14.9 nm SE Loran-C


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:26 2016