Piwol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 비월,Piwŏl

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.9538 Longitude 129.3714 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 36° 57' 14N Long (DMS) 129° 22' 17E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6177

Weather Charts


Piwol Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Piwol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Piwol Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nukkok (0.7 nm)
Tujon (0.9 nm)
Sangch'onjon (1.2 nm)
Kaerom (0.3 nm)
Kumi (0.9 nm)
Ch'onyon (1.1 nm)
Ch'onjon (1.1 nm)
Haenggong-ni (1.1 nm)
Kokkum (0.6 nm)
Pukp'yong-dong (0.6 nm)
Oro-dong (0.9 nm)
Noum-ni (0.9 nm)
Maerim (1.1 nm)
Twittul (0.3 nm)
Naesongsan (0.6 nm)
Oesongsan (0.7 nm)
Mongch'on (1.0 nm)
Song-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Wolgil (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42834 Heli N 101 Helipad 2 nm S 172
FR42890 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 6 nm N 15
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 58 nm S 177 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 72 nm S 208 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 74 nm N 333 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm NE Uljin County
3.5 nm NE 37th parallel north
8.4 nm N List of nuclear power stations
8.4 nm N List of largest power stations in the world
8.4 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
10.0 nm NW Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
11.9 nm S Uljin Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:26:38 2016