Sangbaetchae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상뱃재

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.7423 Longitude 128.3226 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 44' 32N Long (DMS) 128° 19' 21E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2532

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangbaetchae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangbaetchae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangbaetchae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Habaetchae (0.8 nm)
Ilsongchong (1.4 nm)
Sangdaewol (1.7 nm)
Hadaewol (2.4 nm)
Taemyong-dong (2.7 nm)
Sinhung-dong (1.5 nm)
Kajinp'o (1.9 nm)
Muran-gol (2.1 nm)
Umul-gol (2.0 nm)
Mulbang-gol (2.4 nm)
Pambatch'i (3.0 nm)
Yongjang-gol (1.6 nm)
Kyongch'on-dong (1.6 nm)
Wonjaun (1.8 nm)
Chaul-li (1.9 nm)
Changjinp'yong (2.2 nm)
Noyang-dong (2.5 nm)
Pom-gol (0.6 nm)
Tojang-gol (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 12 nm N 358
FR3699 Small G 417 12 nm E 115
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 25 nm N 40 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 25 nm S 223 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 73 nm S 212 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm W Gangwon Province (historical)
5.4 nm W Amisan (Gangwon)
6.8 nm E Gyebangsan (Gangwon)
8.3 nm NE Gaeinsan
9.3 nm N Bangtaesan
7.9 nm SE Lee Seung-bok
9.7 nm S Bokwang Phoenix Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:21 2016