Puksam-dong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Puksam-myon,북삼동,Pukp’yong-up,Puksam-myŏn,Hokusan-men,dong,동,Puksan-myon,Pukp'yong-up,Puksan-myŏn

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.4849 Longitude 129.0847 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 37° 29' 6N Long (DMS) 129° 5' 5E Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 44911
Mid-range map of Puksam%2ddong Large range map of Puksam%2ddong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Onggujom
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hongdul (0.8 nm)
Samhwa-dong (1.0 nm)
Samhung-dong (1.3 nm)
Sorun-dong (1.6 nm)
Tonghoe-dong (0.6 nm)
Chaeng-gol (1.1 nm)
Swaeun-dong (0.4 nm)
Kori-mal (0.7 nm)
Naan-dong (1.0 nm)
Ido-dong (1.1 nm)
Punt'o-gol (1.3 nm)
Pukp'yong-dong (1.5 nm)
Hyoga-dong (1.6 nm)
Kurum-gol (0.9 nm)
Kwiun-dong (1.1 nm)
Samt'o (1.3 nm)
Chiga-dong (1.2 nm)
Chisang (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35076 Heli N 100 Helipad 3 nm N 12
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG 17 nm N 337
FR32554 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 29 nm S 148
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NE Donghae Station
2.8 nm NE Donghae City
5.6 nm SE Samcheok Station
9.8 nm S Hwanseon Cave
9.9 nm S Deokhangsan
14.0 nm S Cheongoksan (Donghae/Samcheok)
14.5 nm N 129th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:53:58 2015