Wonjap'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏnjap’o,원자포

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7396 Longitude 127.3139 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 44' 23N Long (DMS) 127° 18' 50E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5227

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wonjap'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonjap'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonjap'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yanghwa (0.4 nm)
Chap'o-ri (0.7 nm)
Sanmak (0.8 nm)
Pong-ch'on (0.3 nm)
Oam (1.0 nm)
Chunggun (1.3 nm)
Chwap'o-ri (1.3 nm)
Sangjwa (0.4 nm)
Chigok (0.5 nm)
Naejwa (0.9 nm)
Tot'ong-ni (1.0 nm)
Sansu-dong (1.1 nm)
Hajwa-ri (0.4 nm)
Chungja-dong (0.5 nm)
Mok-tong (0.6 nm)
Wondot'ong (1.0 nm)
Komi-dong (1.3 nm)
Yongp'o-ri (1.4 nm)
Pallyong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 12 nm W 312
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 12 nm W 311
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 28 nm W 299
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 35 nm W 286 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 44 nm S 214 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm E Maisan
4.9 nm E Tapsa
6.3 nm NE Jinan County
7.8 nm S Imsil County
8.1 nm W List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
8.8 nm NW Jeonju National University of Education
10.5 nm N Unjangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:40 2016