Pallyong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 반룡

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7128 Longitude 127.3096 Altitude (feet) 885
Lat (DMS) 35° 42' 46N Long (DMS) 127° 18' 35E Altitude (meters) 269
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5193

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pallyong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pallyong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pallyong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongp'o-ri (0.6 nm)
P'o-dong (0.7 nm)
Hwangdu (0.9 nm)
Sinmak-tong (1.1 nm)
Kumak-tong (1.2 nm)
Pangsu-ri (1.3 nm)
Wondot'ong (0.9 nm)
Sanmak (1.1 nm)
Chungja-dong (1.1 nm)
Hajwa-ri (1.3 nm)
Mok-tong (1.3 nm)
Yanghwa (1.4 nm)
Wonjap'o (1.6 nm)
Sil-li (0.8 nm)
Komi-dong (0.8 nm)
Chom-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Wonoegung (1.1 nm)
Chwasal-li (1.5 nm)
Wonjwasan (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 13 nm N 318
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 13 nm N 317
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 29 nm W 302
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 35 nm W 289 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 42 nm S 215 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm S Imsil County
5.5 nm NE Maisan
5.7 nm NE Tapsa
7.4 nm NE Jinan County
7.8 nm W List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
9.5 nm NW Jeonju National University of Education
9.9 nm NW Jeondong Cathedral


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:12 2016