Oam, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 오암

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7549 Longitude 127.3065 Altitude (feet) 964
Lat (DMS) 35° 45' 18N Long (DMS) 127° 18' 23E Altitude (meters) 293
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5753

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chunggun (0.4 nm)
Sagijom (0.9 nm)
Mach'i (1.4 nm)
Chunggil-li (0.8 nm)
Ch'u-dong (1.0 nm)
Hadalgil (1.0 nm)
Chungdalgil (1.4 nm)
Sangjwa (1.0 nm)
Changjae (1.1 nm)
Chwap'o-ri (1.2 nm)
Naejwa (1.3 nm)
Chap'o-ri (0.7 nm)
Pong-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Wonjap'o (1.0 nm)
Yanghwa (1.1 nm)
Hajwa-ri (1.4 nm)
Chigok (1.4 nm)
Sanmak (1.5 nm)
Chungja-dong (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 11 nm W 310
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 11 nm W 309
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 27 nm W 298
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 34 nm W 285 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 44 nm S 213 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm E Maisan
5.1 nm E Tapsa
6.2 nm E Jinan County
8.6 nm S Imsil County
8.0 nm NW Jeonju National University of Education
8.0 nm W List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
9.7 nm N Unjangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:42 2016