Chigok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 지곡

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7370 Longitude 127.3238 Altitude (feet) 1125
Lat (DMS) 35° 44' 13N Long (DMS) 127° 19' 26E Altitude (meters) 342
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4929

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chigok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chigok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chigok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hajwa-ri (0.4 nm)
Chungja-dong (0.5 nm)
Wonjap'o (0.5 nm)
Yanghwa (0.9 nm)
Sanmak (1.2 nm)
Chap'o-ri (1.2 nm)
Sangjwa (0.4 nm)
Naejwa (0.6 nm)
Pong-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Sansu-dong (0.8 nm)
Chwap'o-ri (1.1 nm)
Tot'ong-ni (0.5 nm)
Kosagok (0.9 nm)
Sinae (0.9 nm)
Mok-tong (0.3 nm)
Wondot'ong (0.8 nm)
Komi-dong (1.1 nm)
Sanju (1.0 nm)
Sil-li (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 12 nm W 311
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 13 nm W 310
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 29 nm W 299
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 35 nm W 286 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 44 nm S 214 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm E Maisan
4.4 nm E Tapsa
5.9 nm NE Jinan County
7.7 nm S Imsil County
8.6 nm W List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
10.6 nm N Unjangsan
9.3 nm NW Jeonju National University of Education


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:45 2016