Tan-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 단동,-dong,동

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-bukto
Latitude 40.9822 Longitude 129.1783 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 40° 58' 56N Long (DMS) 129° 10' 42E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11622
Mid-range map of Tan%2ddong Large range map of Tan%2ddong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chinja-dong (1.7 nm)
Ch'onsokt'o (2.0 nm)
Nammyon-dong (0.6 nm)
Ch'aeyang-dong (1.1 nm)
Pojon (2.0 nm)
Ch'oesung-dong (2.0 nm)
Yongdam-nodongjagu (2.0 nm)
Changgip'yong (2.3 nm)
Imdongjol-gol (2.8 nm)
Kap'yong (0.9 nm)
Yongdam-dong (1.6 nm)
Saegolch'on (1.9 nm)
Onsup'yong-ch'on (2.2 nm)
Chaegung-dong (2.3 nm)
Paksandogi (2.3 nm)
Odungch'on (2.0 nm)
Ch'angch'on (2.7 nm)
To-gol (2.8 nm)
Chongsongdogi (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32492 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 7 nm E 125
FR32531 Small Kuktong Airport 23 nm E 47
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
7.3 nm E Kilju County
12.6 nm NE Myongchon County
18.0 nm S Kimchaek Municipal Stadium

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:47:13 2015