Kap'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kap’yŏng,가평

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9892 Longitude 129.1961 Altitude (feet) 1220
Lat (DMS) 40° 59' 21N Long (DMS) 129° 11' 46E Altitude (meters) 371
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11622
Mid-range map of Kap%27yong Large range map of Kap%27yong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nammyon-dong (0.7 nm)
Tan-dong (0.9 nm)
Ch'aeyang-dong (1.4 nm)
Pojon (2.2 nm)
Yongdam-nodongjagu (2.3 nm)
Changgip'yong (2.5 nm)
Ch'oesung-dong (1.5 nm)
Saebattogi (2.3 nm)
Imdongjol-gol (2.7 nm)
Yongdam-dong (1.0 nm)
Saegolch'on (1.3 nm)
Onsup'yong-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Paksandogi (1.5 nm)
Minch'on (1.8 nm)
Ch'ongnyongch'on (2.2 nm)
Oksu-dong (2.3 nm)
Sangsongp'yong (2.4 nm)
Chaegung-dong (2.1 nm)
To-gol (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 6 nm E 132
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 22 nm E 46
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 33 nm N 37 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 57 nm N 31
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 65 nm N 327 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm NE Namsok Station
5.9 nm N Songhu Station
6.0 nm E Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
6.7 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
6.6 nm E Kilju County
8.7 nm N Punggye Station
10.9 nm NW Songdok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:16:33 2016