Ch'angch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 창촌,Ch’angch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9392 Longitude 129.1597 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 56' 21N Long (DMS) 129° 9' 35E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11622

Weather Charts


Ch'angch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'angch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'angch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sonbau-gol (0.9 nm)
P'anmak-tong (2.4 nm)
Hanch'amsu-dong (2.5 nm)
Sangbugun (2.8 nm)
Odungch'on (0.8 nm)
Chinja-dong (1.6 nm)
Tan-dong (2.7 nm)
Ch'onsokt'o (2.9 nm)
Nammyon-dong (3.3 nm)
Ch'aeyang-dong (3.5 nm)
Chongsongdogi (1.2 nm)
To-gol (2.0 nm)
Pop'o (2.4 nm)
Yang-gol (2.7 nm)
Tungjaegoi (1.7 nm)
Chonjang (3.2 nm)
Togil-li (3.3 nm)
P'ojon (3.4 nm)
Sagip'yong (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 6 nm E 103
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 26 nm N 44
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 36 nm N 36 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 60 nm N 31
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 67 nm N 330 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm NE Namsok Station
6.9 nm E List of highway airstrips in North Korea
9.2 nm N Songhu Station
7.5 nm E Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
8.1 nm E Kilju County
11.5 nm N Punggye Station
11.9 nm SE Pukkwan Victory Monument


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:15:59 2016