Namp'odae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 남포대,Namp’odae

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.7835 Longitude 128.3246 Altitude (feet) 4389
Lat (DMS) 41° 47' 1N Long (DMS) 128° 19' 29E Altitude (meters) 1337
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namp'odae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namp'odae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namp'odae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paektusanmiryong-nodongjagu (5.3 nm) Samjiyon-up (1.2 nm)
Kangdunmul (8.4 nm)
Hapsu (4.4 nm)
Imyongsu-rodongjagu (4.1 nm)
Saemal (4.7 nm)
P'ot'aeri-Chung-ch'on (4.8 nm)
P'ot'ae-rodongjagu (6.2 nm)
Taep'yong-ni (6.4 nm)
Honggyesu-rodongjagu (6.5 nm)
Toksal-li (8.4 nm)
K'un-gol (8.8 nm)
Poso-rodongjagu (8.6 nm)
Chungt'ojang (9.2 nm)
Noksu-ri (9.0 nm)
Chunghung-nodongjagu (9.8 nm)
Hungsong-dong (9.9 nm)
Nongsal-li (10.6 nm)
T'ongnam-nodongjagu (10.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 8 nm N 27 Air Koryo
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 24 nm S 192
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 25 nm E 67
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 36 nm W 298 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 63 nm E 109 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm N Samjiyon County
8.3 nm NE Samjiyon Airport
12.5 nm NE Hamgyong Mountains
11.9 nm W Changbai Mountains
14.8 nm NE 42nd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:00:46 2016