Hungsong-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hŭngsŏng-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.6333 Longitude 128.4167 Altitude (feet) 4386
Lat (DMS) 41° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 128° 25' 0E Altitude (meters) 1336
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1897

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hungsong-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hungsong-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hungsong-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Noksu-ri (1.2 nm)
Poso-rodongjagu (1.8 nm)
T'ongnam-nodongjagu (3.7 nm)
Chagunt'ongnam-dong (4.2 nm)
K'un-gol (4.1 nm)
Chunghung-nodongjagu (4.1 nm)
Chungt'ojang (4.5 nm)
P'ot'aeri-Chung-ch'on (5.2 nm)
Saemal (5.3 nm)
Taep'yong-nodongjagu (4.8 nm)
Yonamsan-ni (4.7 nm)
Noksu-ri (1.2 nm)
Hosal-li (2.4 nm)
Ch'ongnim-ni (3.9 nm)
Yosu-gol (3.9 nm)
Yosu-ri (4.9 nm)
Taejinp'yong-nodongjagu (5.5 nm)
Sangch'ongnim-dong (5.2 nm)
Myonghwa-dong (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 16 nm N 359 Air Koryo
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 18 nm S 212
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 26 nm E 46
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 44 nm W 305 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 56 nm E 102 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.0 nm NW Samjiyon County
12.8 nm S Taeochon Station
14.4 nm SW Komsalli Station
15.8 nm S Simpori Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:29:19 2016