Chungt'ojang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chungt’ojang

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.6303 Longitude 128.3167 Altitude (feet) 3684
Lat (DMS) 41° 37' 49N Long (DMS) 128° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 1122
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1312

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chungt'ojang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungt'ojang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungt'ojang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toksal-li (2.1 nm) Taep'yong-ni (2.8 nm)
P'ot'ae-rodongjagu (3.0 nm)
Honggyesu-rodongjagu (3.4 nm)
Hapsu (4.9 nm)
K'un-gol (0.6 nm)
Poso-rodongjagu (3.0 nm)
Noksu-ri (3.4 nm)
Chunghung-nodongjagu (0.7 nm)
Nongsal-li (1.4 nm)
Kip'un'gae (1.7 nm)
T'ongnam-nodongjagu (1.9 nm)
Ukkangsanbong (2.2 nm)
Chagunt'ongnam-dong (2.3 nm)
Araegangsanbong (3.5 nm)
Ershisandaogou (4.0 nm)
Ershisandaogou (4.1 nm)
Ch'ongnim-ni (4.1 nm)
Sangch'ongnim-dong (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 16 nm S 198
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 17 nm N 14 Air Koryo
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 30 nm E 51
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 41 nm W 309 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 60 nm E 101 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm N Samjiyon County
12.3 nm S Taeochon Station
12.7 nm S Komsalli Station
13.5 nm S Wiyon Station
14.8 nm SW Changbai–Hyesan International Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:25:07 2016