Kangdunmul, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kangdumul

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.8856 Longitude 128.4525 Altitude (feet) 4445
Lat (DMS) 41° 53' 8N Long (DMS) 128° 27' 9E Altitude (meters) 1354
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kangdunmul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kangdunmul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kangdunmul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samjiyon-up (7.7 nm)
Sinmusong-nodongjagu (7.9 nm)
Hadoransu (4.3 nm)
Mubong-nodongjagu (6.8 nm)
Yuanchi Linchang (8.9 nm)
Xianaibu (11.0 nm)
Xianaibu (11.1 nm)
Famuchang (11.2 nm)
Puhung-nodongjagu (6.1 nm)
Chungsal-lodongjagu (6.7 nm)
Ch'ogyesu-gol (8.9 nm)
Yugong-nodongjagu (8.4 nm)
Namp'odae (8.4 nm)
P'ot'aeri-Chung-ch'on (10.6 nm)
Saemal (11.3 nm)
Hapsu (11.8 nm)
Yonamsan-ni (14.3 nm)
P'ot'ae-rodongjagu (13.6 nm)
Imyongsu-rodongjagu (12.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 2 nm W 302 Air Koryo
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 18 nm E 78
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 32 nm S 200
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 39 nm W 286 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 60 nm E 116 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NW Samjiyon Airport
4.4 nm NE Hamgyong Mountains
7.0 nm N 42nd parallel north
8.0 nm SW Samjiyon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:25 2016