Songjong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Songjŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 39.1158 Longitude 125.8524 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 39° 6' 57N Long (DMS) 125° 51' 9E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 449875

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samsong-ni (0.6 nm)
Saranggol (0.8 nm)
Chajak-tong (0.8 nm)
Myongo-dong (1.1 nm)
Changam-dong (1.4 nm)
Kamt'ogol (1.4 nm)
Konji-ri (0.7 nm)
Taega-dong (1.0 nm)
Ilgon-dong (1.2 nm)
Naengjong (1.6 nm)
Oryu-dong (1.6 nm)
Nae-ri (1.4 nm)
Songga-dong (1.4 nm)
Koch'on (0.4 nm)
Chaegung-dong (1.0 nm)
On-dong (1.2 nm)
Hong-dong (1.4 nm)
Kan-dong (1.6 nm)
Chaktari-gol (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 4 nm S 208
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 5 nm S 182
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 10 nm W 307 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 66 nm S 182 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 76 nm E 87 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SW Revolutionary Martyrs' Cemetery
2.2 nm W Ryongsong Residence
2.7 nm SW Taesongsan Funfair
2.9 nm SW Division of Warringah
2.9 nm SW Scotch Oakburn College
2.7 nm NW Ryongsong-guyok
3.4 nm S Anhak Palace


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:11 2016