Naengjong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Naengjŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 39.1401 Longitude 125.8393 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 8' 24N Long (DMS) 125° 50' 21E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 627473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naengjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naengjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naengjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oryu-dong (0.3 nm)
Yongso-dong (1.0 nm)
Mulbanggol (1.3 nm)
Sanuch'on (1.3 nm)
Chaji-dong (0.6 nm)
K'ungol (1.3 nm)
Chagi-dong (1.5 nm)
Myongo-dong (1.3 nm)
Saegol (1.5 nm)
Chunggol (1.4 nm)
Taega-dong (0.6 nm)
Kwirak-tong (1.1 nm)
Songgol (1.1 nm)
Konji-ri (1.2 nm)
Myongo-dong (0.8 nm)
Changam-dong (0.8 nm)
Samsong-ni (1.2 nm)
Saranggol (1.2 nm)
Kumje-dong (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 5 nm S 195
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 7 nm S 177
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 9 nm W 302 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 68 nm S 182 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 76 nm E 88 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm W Ryongsong-guyok
2.1 nm SW Ryongsong Residence
3.7 nm N Unjong-guyok
3.7 nm S Revolutionary Martyrs' Cemetery
4.0 nm S Taesongsan Funfair
4.0 nm S Division of Warringah
4.0 nm S Scotch Oakburn College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:18 2016