Sang-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sang-ch’on,-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 38.9339 Longitude 126.0756 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 56' 2N Long (DMS) 126° 4' 32E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17775

Weather Charts


Sang-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sang-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sang-ch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Konnae-gol (1.3 nm) Koryongt'a (1.3 nm)
Yangdan (1.2 nm)
Pakkoryong (2.0 nm)
Kul-mal (0.8 nm)
Saedongne (1.2 nm)
Konch'ol-li (1.3 nm)
Chon-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Tamong-ni (1.4 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.5 nm)
Nojon-dong (1.5 nm)
Pol-mal (1.7 nm)
T'aep'yong-dong (1.8 nm)
Kurumchae (0.9 nm)
Un'gu-ri (1.2 nm)
Chol-gol (1.4 nm)
Kajong-mal (1.5 nm)
Sansong-gol (1.9 nm)
Munsal-li (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 5 nm S 185
FR32439 Small Kangdong Airport Kangdong 13 nm N 353
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 11 nm W 295
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 25 nm W 312 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 57 nm S 194 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
5.8 nm NE Kangdong concentration camp
6.8 nm NW Sungho County
7.5 nm W Tomb of King Tongmyong
10.6 nm NW Sadong-guyok
13.3 nm N Mausoleum of Tangun
13.6 nm N Kangdong Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:42:05 2016