Sosong-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sosŏng-ni,소성리,-ni,리

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-bukto
Latitude 40.1894 Longitude 124.7522 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 11' 22N Long (DMS) 124° 45' 8E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19515
Mid-range map of Sosong%2dni Large range map of Sosong%2dni

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chungdal-li (1.3 nm)
Pakp'al-li (1.4 nm)
Ch'ong-ni (1.8 nm)
Taesong-ni (0.5 nm)
Yonggong-ni (0.9 nm)
Songgong-ni (1.3 nm)
Yang-ni (2.0 nm)
Samha-ri (2.0 nm)
Song-ni (2.2 nm)
Sagong-ni (0.5 nm)
Nunggong-ni (0.6 nm)
Pukkong-ni (0.7 nm)
Tonggong-ni (1.7 nm)
Tonggong-ni (0.8 nm)
Namsal-li (1.0 nm)
Kwangdaegok (1.2 nm)
Moch'o-ri (1.6 nm)
Sang-ni (1.9 nm)
Chung-ni (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Uiju Airport Uiju 11 nm W 258
FR32520 Small Sonchon Airport 16 nm S 165
FR27979 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 23 nm W 245 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Southern,Shanghai,China Eastern
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 71 nm S 143 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm N List of major power stations in Liaoning province
10.1 nm W Uiju County
10.2 nm W Ojok-tong
11.0 nm W Hushan Great Wall
14.6 nm N List of pumped-storage hydroelectric power stations
11.8 nm W Uiju Airfield
11.9 nm W Korean People's Air Force


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:33:46 2015