Karugorum, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Karukŏrŭm,Hoengbo,Ōho,Karukorum,Karugŏrŭm,가루걸음,Oho

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 39.4758 Longitude 126.8903 Altitude (feet) 1151
Lat (DMS) 39° 28' 33N Long (DMS) 126° 53' 25E Altitude (meters) 350
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450
Mid-range map of Karugorum Large range map of Karugorum

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'onsong-ni (0.5 nm)
Iryangdok (1.2 nm)
Chik-tong (1.4 nm)
Kumsong-gol (1.8 nm)
Mulbang-dong (2.8 nm)
Tam-dong (3.0 nm)
Sach'on (2.9 nm)
Sangyangch'on (3.0 nm)
Nungniyoul (1.1 nm)
Chikkae (2.3 nm)
Wolbul-li (2.6 nm)
Ch'ang-dong (2.9 nm)
Hwanggadok (1.4 nm)
Chik-tong (1.7 nm)
Saemttul (2.1 nm)
Changnyang-ni (2.5 nm)
Sonik-kol (2.6 nm)
Kirhung (3.1 nm)
Sasil-gol (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32529 Small Maengsan Airport 14 nm N 316
FR32515 Small Yong Hung Airport 18 nm E 78
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm N Yodok County
12.0 nm N Yodok concentration camp
14.7 nm NW Maengsan Airport
16.8 nm E Kowon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:22:57 2015