Hwanggadok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hwanggadŏk,황가덕

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.4567 Longitude 126.9061 Altitude (feet) 1043
Lat (DMS) 39° 27' 24N Long (DMS) 126° 54' 22E Altitude (meters) 317
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450
Mid-range map of Hwanggadok Large range map of Hwanggadok

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'onsong-ni (1.5 nm)
Chik-tong (1.9 nm)
Chik-tong (1.9 nm)
Iryangdok (2.4 nm)
Nungniyoul (1.3 nm)
Karugorum (1.4 nm)
Chikkae (1.9 nm)
Wolbul-li (2.0 nm)
Nont'ul (2.2 nm)
Chokkasil-li (2.3 nm)
Ch'angmal (2.3 nm)
Taebak-kol (2.4 nm)
Saemttul (0.8 nm)
Changnyang-ni (1.3 nm)
Sonik-kol (2.0 nm)
Ch'agadok (2.4 nm)
Sasil-gol (2.4 nm)
Kirhung (2.5 nm)
Tojungam (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32474 Small Maengsan Airport 15 nm N 317
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 18 nm E 74
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 31 nm E 56 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 32 nm E 122 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 48 nm N 315
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm SW Ungok Station
9.7 nm N Yodok County
13.3 nm N Yodok concentration camp
13.3 nm N Isle of Wight College

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:55:25 2016