Ch'omak-tong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 초막동,Ch’omak-tong,-tong,동

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 39.6083 Longitude 126.9658 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 39° 36' 30N Long (DMS) 126° 57' 57E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450
Mid-range map of Ch%27omak%2dtong Large range map of Ch%27omak%2dtong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koga-dong (1.6 nm)
Yemok-tong (2.0 nm)
Soch'ul-tong (2.3 nm)
Iryangdok (1.7 nm)
P'ungnyu-dong (1.7 nm)
Iryangdegi (1.8 nm)
Kaamdegi (2.1 nm)
Inhung-ni (2.4 nm)
Kan-dong (2.6 nm)
Kogae-dong (2.7 nm)
Sang-dong (0.7 nm)
Ch'onhwa-dong (1.1 nm)
Saengyang-dong (1.3 nm)
Taegul-tong (1.4 nm)
Nupsang (2.2 nm)
Somnae (2.3 nm)
Taep'yongji (1.3 nm)
Sontnae (1.9 nm)
Sokki (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32529 Small Maengsan Airport 13 nm W 280
FR32515 Small Yong Hung Airport 15 nm E 106
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm W Yodok County
6.6 nm NW Yodok concentration camp
13.9 nm W Maengsan Airport
16.6 nm SE Kowon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:27:16 2015