Yanaginome, Japan Page

Other names: ヤナギノメ,やなぎのめ,柳ノ目

World:Japan:Miyagi
Latitude 38.4280 Longitude 141.2552 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 38° 25' 41N Long (DMS) 141° 15' 19E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 68737

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yanaginome Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanaginome Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanaginome Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shichitan'yachi (0.8 nm)
Jono (0.8 nm)
Omagari (1.0 nm)
Kawamae (1.0 nm)
Yokonuma (1.1 nm)
Shinhigashimaenuma (0.9 nm)
Minamiku (1.1 nm)
Hebita (1.3 nm)
Otagiri (1.3 nm)
Oki (1.4 nm)
Nakazone (1.5 nm)
Urayashiki (0.4 nm)
Ichibanyachi (0.5 nm)
Shintate (0.5 nm)
Kadonowaki (0.8 nm)
Yonban'yachi (1.2 nm)
Shajiki (0.4 nm)
Shimohama (1.0 nm)
Kamihama (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 2 nm W 230
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 19 nm W 233
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 23 nm S 222 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 41 nm W 268 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 60 nm N 354 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm W Rikuzen-Akai Station
1.2 nm NE Hebita Station
1.7 nm S List of shipwrecks in August 1945
1.7 nm E Rikuzen-Yamashita Station
2.0 nm NE List of Cultural Properties of Japan - structures (Miyagi)
2.0 nm NE Ishii lock
2.2 nm W Yamoto Station
2.2 nm W Higashi-Yamoto Station
2.4 nm NE Ishinomaki Senshu University
2.3 nm E Ishinomaki Station
2.5 nm SW List of airports in Japan
2.7 nm NE Sobanokami Station
2.6 nm E Ishinomori Manga Museum
2.6 nm E Ishinomaki Saint John the Apostle Orthodox Church
3.0 nm SE Kitakami River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:49 2016