Urayashiki, Japan Page

Other names: 浦屋敷,ウラヤシキ,うらやしき

World:Japan:Miyagi
Latitude 38.4237 Longitude 141.2608 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 38° 25' 25N Long (DMS) 141° 15' 39E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 64604

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Urayashiki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Urayashiki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Urayashiki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shajiki (0.3 nm)
Yanaginome (0.4 nm)
Shimohama (1.0 nm)
Omagari (1.1 nm)
Jono (1.0 nm)
Shichitan'yachi (1.1 nm)
Kamihama (1.3 nm)
Ichibanyachi (0.5 nm)
Shinhigashimaenuma (1.0 nm)
Otagiri (1.4 nm)
Hebita (1.5 nm)
Oki (1.6 nm)
Minamiku (1.4 nm)
Shintate (0.3 nm)
Kadonowaki (0.6 nm)
Yonban'yachi (1.0 nm)
Nishisanken'ya (1.0 nm)
Uenocho (1.0 nm)
Shiomicho (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 2 nm W 239
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 19 nm W 234
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 23 nm S 223 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 41 nm W 269 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 60 nm N 354 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NE Hebita Station
1.2 nm NW Rikuzen-Akai Station
1.5 nm S List of shipwrecks in August 1945
1.6 nm NE Rikuzen-Yamashita Station
2.0 nm NE List of Cultural Properties of Japan - structures (Miyagi)
2.0 nm NE Ishii lock
2.1 nm E Ishinomaki Station
2.4 nm NE Ishinomaki Senshu University
2.8 nm NE Sobanokami Station
2.4 nm E Ishinomori Manga Museum
2.4 nm E Ishinomaki Saint John the Apostle Orthodox Church
2.4 nm W Yamoto Station
2.4 nm W Higashi-Yamoto Station
2.6 nm SW List of airports in Japan
2.7 nm E Kitakami River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:53 2016