Tall Jamal, Iraq Page

Other names: تل جمال,Tall Jamāl

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.2535 Longitude 42.3802 Altitude (feet) 908
Lat (DMS) 36° 15' 13N Long (DMS) 42° 22' 49E Altitude (meters) 276
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts


Tall Jamal Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tall Jamal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tall Jamal Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tall Ghazal (2.5 nm)
Dani Yadlub (3.6 nm)
Tall Majan (3.4 nm)
Shuwayrah (4.9 nm)
Al `Ibrah (1.8 nm)
Qazal Quyu (4.0 nm)
Qasr Mihrab (4.8 nm)
Kharab Hijash (5.3 nm)
Tall Arhal (6.0 nm)
Qarah Tabbah (6.0 nm)
Jabarah (6.2 nm)
Tall `Izzu (4.2 nm)
Lakkat Muzar (5.2 nm)
Tall `Awwad (1.1 nm)
Al Athayriyat (4.5 nm)
Tall Ghazal (4.8 nm)
Abu Sanam (4.8 nm)
Abu Sanam (5.3 nm)
Tall Abu Sanam (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 2 nm N 31
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 26 nm S 206
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 37 nm E 84 Iraqi Airways
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 68 nm N 347 Turkish Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 73 nm W 309 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NE Tall Afar Air Base
7.9 nm NE Tal Afar
8.1 nm NE Battle of Tal Afar
8.2 nm NE 2009 Tal Afar bombing
9.6 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century
12.7 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 10th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:28:13 2016