Tall Majan, Iraq Page

Other names: Tall Mājān,تل ماجان

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.2500 Longitude 42.3095 Altitude (feet) 935
Lat (DMS) 36° 15' 0N Long (DMS) 42° 18' 34E Altitude (meters) 284
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts


Tall Majan Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tall Majan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tall Majan Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuwayrah (1.6 nm)
Tall `Ali (3.1 nm)
Sabiliyat `Aziz Agha (4.1 nm)
Umm Aqbur (5.2 nm)
Dani Yadlub (2.5 nm)
Ash Shari`ah al Janubiyah (3.7 nm)
Kharab Hijash (4.6 nm)
Barim Tabbah (5.3 nm)
Qasr Mihrab (5.8 nm)
Qazal Quyu (5.6 nm)
Tall Ghazal (2.0 nm)
Tall Jamal (3.4 nm)
Al `Ibrah (3.8 nm)
Tall `Awwad (4.1 nm)
Abu Sanam (3.7 nm)
Al Qamishliyah (4.2 nm)
Abu Sanam (4.4 nm)
Tall Abu Sanam (5.4 nm)
Tall Ghazal (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 4 nm E 66
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 24 nm S 199
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 40 nm E 85 Iraqi Airways
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 67 nm N 349 Turkish Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 70 nm W 311 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm NE Tall Afar Air Base
9.0 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century
9.9 nm NE Tal Afar
10.4 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 10th century
10.2 nm NE Battle of Tal Afar
10.4 nm NE 2009 Tal Afar bombing


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:20:50 2016