Al Athayriyat, Iraq Page

Other names: الاثيريات,Al Athayrīyāt

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.1801 Longitude 42.3953 Altitude (feet) 902
Lat (DMS) 36° 10' 48N Long (DMS) 42° 23' 43E Altitude (meters) 274
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts


Al Athayriyat Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Athayriyat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Athayriyat Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tall Ghazal (1.3 nm)
Abu Sanam (3.4 nm)
Tall Abu Sanam (3.6 nm)
Abu Sanam (3.6 nm)
Al Marahiyah (5.6 nm)
Tall `Awwad (3.4 nm)
Tall Ghazal (3.9 nm)
Tall Jamal (4.5 nm)
Al `Ibrah (6.3 nm)
Tall `Izzu (2.9 nm)
Zayd (3.1 nm)
Tall Ab`ir (4.7 nm)
Arafi`ah al `Ulya (5.2 nm)
Tall al Jarabi` (2.6 nm)
Tall `Aziz ash Sharqi (3.8 nm)
Khirbat Baswah (4.2 nm)
Tall `Aziz al Gharbi (4.6 nm)
Tall Baswah (5.0 nm)
Tall `Aziz al Janubi (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 6 nm N 3
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 22 nm S 212
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 37 nm E 78 Iraqi Airways
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 72 nm N 347 Turkish Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 76 nm W 311 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm N Tall Afar Air Base
11.9 nm N Tal Afar
12.0 nm N Battle of Tal Afar
12.1 nm N 2009 Tal Afar bombing
10.6 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 10th century
14.0 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:19:06 2016