Khirbat Baswah, Iraq Page

Other names: خربة بسوة

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.1144 Longitude 42.4270 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 6' 52N Long (DMS) 42° 25' 37E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khirbat Baswah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khirbat Baswah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khirbat Baswah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tall `Aziz ash Sharqi (1.1 nm)
Tall `Aziz al Gharbi (1.7 nm)
Tall al Jarabi` (2.5 nm)
Zayd (2.2 nm)
Al Athayriyat (4.2 nm)
Tall Ghazal (4.5 nm)
Tall Baswah (1.3 nm)
Arfi`ah al Wasta (2.7 nm)
Arafi`ah al `Ulya (3.2 nm)
Khudayr (4.4 nm)
Tall `Aziz al Janubi (2.3 nm)
Tall Mistah (2.2 nm)
Tall al `Alkanah (3.7 nm)
Maydan Quli (4.2 nm)
`Asaylah (4.2 nm)
Northere (4.5 nm)
Tall Khulayf (4.5 nm)
Tall Makkah Taha (5.3 nm)
Al Buthah (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 10 nm N 353
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 20 nm S 222
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 36 nm E 71 Iraqi Airways
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 77 nm N 346 Turkish Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 80 nm W 312 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm N Tall Afar Air Base
12.7 nm S Khayyam (disambiguation)
11.0 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 10th century
15.6 nm N Tal Afar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:53 2016