Azadshahr, Iran Page

Other names: آزادشهر,Āzādshahr

World:Iran:Yazd
Latitude 31.8694 Longitude 54.3030 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 31° 52' 10N Long (DMS) 54° 18' 11E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Azadshahr Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Azadshahr Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Azadshahr Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shahneh (1.9 nm) Emam Shahr (2.2 nm)
Seyyed Sahra (3.2 nm)
Mahmudabad (3.6 nm)
Ariashahr (0.8 nm)
Kheyrabad (0.8 nm)
`Eyshabad (1.3 nm)
Aharestan (2.0 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Sar Dorah (2.3 nm)
Kuy-e Rah Ahan (2.4 nm)
Khorramshah (2.4 nm)
Anushiravan (2.5 nm)
Qasemabad (2.7 nm)
Sardowrah (2.7 nm)
Kucheh Boyuk (2.8 nm)
Abshahi (3.0 nm)
Takht-e Ostad (3.2 nm)
Bagh-e-Khan (1.8 nm)
Bagh-e Shah (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIYY AZD Medium YAZD SHAHID SADOOGHI Yazd 2 nm N 327 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Saudia
OIYB Small Bafgh Airport Bafgh 66 nm E 104
OI05 Small NAIN MILITARY TOLEDO 85 nm N 328
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW List of Iranian Air Force bases
2.5 nm NW Shahid Sadooghi Airport
2.5 nm NW List of longest runways
2.8 nm NE Yazd Atash Behram
3.1 nm SE Yazd University
3.3 nm E Iranshahr High School
3.4 nm E Atabegs of Yazd


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:35:24 2016