`Asgarabad, Iran Page

Other names: عسگر آباد,‘Asgarābād

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.3984 Longitude 51.0346 Altitude (feet) 6919
Lat (DMS) 32° 23' 54N Long (DMS) 51° 2' 5E Altitude (meters) 2108
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Asgarabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Asgarabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Asgarabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cheshmeh Goli (0.9 nm)
Ja`farabad (1.1 nm)
Qal`eh Sangi (1.4 nm)
Alich (2.1 nm)
Rahmabad-e Darreh Zaman (1.6 nm)
Cham-e Kahriz (2.3 nm)
Cham-e Gav (2.6 nm)
Darreh-ye Shahi (2.5 nm)
Hamnavari (2.7 nm)
Sarband (2.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Darreh Charki (2.7 nm)
Hoseynabad (0.5 nm)
Darreh Shahi (0.7 nm)
Fathabad (1.4 nm)
Darreh Charki (1.4 nm)
Darreh Jallab (1.5 nm)
Cheshmeh Sangi (1.6 nm)
`Aliabad (1.4 nm)
Latarik (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 11 nm W 238 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIFV Small Zarrinshahr Airport Zarrinshahr 17 nm E 103
OIFH Small SHAHID VATAN POUR AIR BASE 34 nm E 72
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 46 nm E 62 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm SW Shahrekord Airport
11.5 nm E Defense Industry Complex, Isfahan
19.5 nm E Fuladshahr District
20.2 nm E Foolad Shahr Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:45:58 2016