Tang-e Narak, Iran Page

Other names: Tang-e Nārak,تنگ نارک

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.8772 Longitude 53.7069 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 27° 52' 38N Long (DMS) 53° 42' 25E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tang-e Narak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tang-e Narak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tang-e Narak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Akbarabad (2.6 nm)
Bigherd (4.9 nm)
Hoseynabad (6.1 nm)
Ahmadan (8.5 nm)
Pacheh (4.0 nm)
Hud (5.5 nm)
Bid Shahr (6.6 nm)
Kowreh (5.4 nm)
Gelar (6.7 nm)
Borazjan (8.6 nm)
Kohneh Khalil (8.7 nm)
Eslamabad (9.3 nm)
Kuhestan (4.6 nm)
Fishvar (4.9 nm)
Mahlacheh (6.2 nm)
Chah-e Bala (6.6 nm)
Allah Koreh (6.9 nm)
Amiru (7.2 nm)
Bujehi (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISL LRR Medium LAR Lar 37 nm E 108 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, flydubai
OISJ JAR Small JAHROM Jahrom 43 nm N 351
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 40 nm S 222 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBH Small BASTAK 51 nm S 140
OIBP PGU Medium PERSIAN GULF AIRPORT Khalije Fars 59 nm W 240 Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.8 nm SW Balangestan
14.5 nm W Khonj County
19.5 nm SW Fadagh Rural District
30.4 nm SW Chah Varz District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:08:54 2016