Kuhestan, Iran Page

Other names: Kūhestān,کوهستان

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.8221 Longitude 53.7678 Altitude (feet) 2844
Lat (DMS) 27° 49' 20N Long (DMS) 53° 46' 4E Altitude (meters) 866
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuhestan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuhestan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuhestan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fishvar (4.6 nm)
Chah-e Bala (4.9 nm)
Mahlacheh (4.9 nm)
Allah Koreh (5.9 nm)
Amiru (6.0 nm)
Akbarabad (6.3 nm)
Bujehi (6.7 nm)
Tang-e Narak (4.6 nm)
Kowreh (6.0 nm)
Pacheh (8.3 nm)
Borazjan (4.1 nm)
Kohneh Khalil (4.1 nm)
Gelar (4.9 nm)
`Abdolabad (6.5 nm)
Eslamabad (7.3 nm)
Zeynalabad (6.1 nm)
Gazdan (6.8 nm)
Zeynalabad (7.9 nm)
Khasmabad (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISL LRR Medium LAR Lar 33 nm E 105 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, flydubai
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 40 nm W 228 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OISJ JAR Small JAHROM Jahrom 46 nm N 347
OIBH Small BASTAK 46 nm S 141
OIBV LVP Medium LAVAN ISLAND 64 nm S 200 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.8 nm SW Balangestan
18.2 nm SW Fadagh Rural District
18.1 nm W Khonj County
29.3 nm SW Chah Varz District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:13 2016