Mohammadabad, Iran Page

Other names: محمّد آباد,Moḩammadābād,محمد آباد

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 29.8840 Longitude 52.9162 Altitude (feet) 5242
Lat (DMS) 29° 53' 2N Long (DMS) 52° 54' 58E Altitude (meters) 1597
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21911

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mohammadabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mohammadabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mohammadabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Gashak-e Takht
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Aliabad (3.0 nm)
Kenareh (3.2 nm)
`Aliabad (3.1 nm)
Kenareh (3.2 nm)
Rashmijan (3.3 nm)
Kushk-e Marv Dasht (3.7 nm)
Shamsabad-e Takht (1.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Tahqiqati-ye Morqh-e Bumi-ye Fars (2.4 nm)
Shahrak-e Vali-ye `Asr (2.6 nm)
Sherkat-e Sahami-ye Zera`i (3.4 nm)
Gashak (0.2 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Bazubandi (0.9 nm)
`Ezzabad (2.3 nm)
Kheyrabad (3.3 nm)
Beryanak (3.8 nm)
Mamalis (2.5 nm)
Rejaabad (3.0 nm)
Tajabad (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41713 Small Mansurabad North Airport 10 nm N 326
OISO Small Zargan Airport Zargan 13 nm W 236
OISS SYZ Large SHIRAZ SHAHID DASTGHAIB INTL Shiraz 26 nm S 219 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 86 nm W 304 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NW Tall-i Bakun
3.3 nm NW Apadana
3.8 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
3.8 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
5.2 nm N Naqsh-e Rajab
6.6 nm N Ka'ba-ye Zartosht
6.7 nm N Tomb of Darius I


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:11 2016