Shahrak-e Vali-ye `Asr, Iran Page

Other names: Shahrak-e Valī-ye ‘Aşr,شهرک ولیعصر

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 29.9218 Longitude 52.8903 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 29° 55' 18N Long (DMS) 52° 53' 25E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34487

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shahrak-e Vali-ye `Asr Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shahrak-e Vali-ye `Asr Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shahrak-e Vali-ye `Asr Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kenareh (1.5 nm)
Kenareh (2.0 nm)
Shahrak-e Vali-ye `Asr-e Firuzi (2.3 nm)
Kushk-e Marv Dasht (3.1 nm)
Firuzi (3.0 nm)
Sherkat-e Sahami-ye Zera`i (0.8 nm)
Jalian (2.2 nm)
Shamsabad-e Borzu (3.3 nm)
Zangiabad (3.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Khosrow (3.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Tahqiqati-ye Morqh-e Bumi-ye Fars (0.4 nm) Shamsabad-e Takht (1.2 nm)
Mohammadabad (2.6 nm)
`Aliabad (2.6 nm)
Gashak-e Takht (2.7 nm)
Gashak (2.8 nm)
`Aliabad (2.8 nm)
Rashmijan (3.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Bazubandi (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41713 Small Mansurabad North Airport 8 nm N 325
OISO Small Zargan Airport Zargan 14 nm W 225
OISS SYZ Large SHIRAZ SHAHID DASTGHAIB INTL Shiraz 27 nm S 214 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 83 nm W 304 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm N Apadana
0.9 nm SW Tall-i Bakun
1.2 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
1.2 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
2.7 nm N Naqsh-e Rajab
4.1 nm N Ka'ba-ye Zartosht
4.1 nm N Tomb of Darius I


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:16 2016