Mamalis, Iran Page

Other names: Māmālīs,مامالیس

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 29.8443 Longitude 52.9313 Altitude (feet) 5193
Lat (DMS) 29° 50' 39N Long (DMS) 52° 55' 53E Altitude (meters) 1582
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8021

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mamalis Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mamalis Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mamalis Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rejaabad (2.8 nm)
Rashmijan (4.5 nm)
`Aliabad (4.6 nm)
`Ezzabad (2.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Bazubandi (2.3 nm)
Gashak (2.4 nm)
Gashak-e Takht (2.4 nm)
Mohammadabad (2.5 nm)
Shamsabad-e Takht (4.0 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Tahqiqati-ye Morqh-e Bumi-ye Fars (4.9 nm)
Tajabad (1.1 nm)
Kheyrabad (1.7 nm)
Beryanak (2.4 nm)
Soltan Velayat (2.9 nm)
Soltan Velayat (3.5 nm)
Sang Bid (4.2 nm)
Zeynabad (1.8 nm)
Deh Chasht (3.5 nm)
Chasht Khvar (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41713 Small Mansurabad North Airport 13 nm N 329
OISO Small Zargan Airport Zargan 13 nm W 246
OISS SYZ Large SHIRAZ SHAHID DASTGHAIB INTL Shiraz 25 nm S 224 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 88 nm W 305 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NW Tall-i Bakun
5.9 nm N Apadana
6.2 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
6.2 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
7.7 nm N Naqsh-e Rajab
9.1 nm N Ka'ba-ye Zartosht
9.2 nm N Tomb of Darius I


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:26:11 2016