`Omarabad, Iran Page

Other names: ‘Omarābād,عمر آباد,عمرآباد,عُمَر آباد

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 37.7364 Longitude 44.7069 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 37° 44' 11N Long (DMS) 44° 42' 25E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6109
Mid-range map of %60Omarabad Large range map of %60Omarabad

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Emam Kandi (0.4 nm)
Hangravan (0.6 nm)
Kuraneh (1.1 nm)
Mafaran (1.3 nm)
Kurabad (1.7 nm)
Nowjavan (2.3 nm)
Behik (2.5 nm)
Golah Gani (1.3 nm) Ravand-e `Olya (1.0 nm)
Ravand-e Sofla (1.3 nm)
Chareh (2.4 nm)
Dehman (2.7 nm)
Gondak-e Molla (0.7 nm)
Mastakan-e Baradust (1.5 nm)
Rabat (1.7 nm)
Chereh (1.7 nm)
Akhyan-e Kuchek (1.9 nm)
Eskandarabad (2.4 nm)
Akhyan-e Bozorg (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 17 nm E 103 Iran Aseman
FR41251 Small Yüksekova Highway Strip Yüksekova 20 nm W 236
FR45125 YKO Small Hakkari Yüksekova Airport 22 nm W 243
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 43 nm N 16 Iran Aseman
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm N Sumay-ye Beradust District
15.8 nm N 1930 Salmas earthquake
14.1 nm E Urmia University
14.4 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:54:30 2015