Kan`an-e Il, Iran Page

Other names: كنعان يل,Kan‘ān-e Īl,كَنعانِ يل,کنعان ایل

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 37.2457 Longitude 45.3358 Altitude (feet) 4255
Lat (DMS) 37° 14' 45N Long (DMS) 45° 20' 9E Altitude (meters) 1296
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2549

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kan`an-e Il Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kan`an-e Il Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kan`an-e Il Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samburti (1.2 nm)
Dash Aghol (2.2 nm)
Zharabad (2.7 nm)
Nasirabad (3.2 nm)
Aghuz (3.4 nm)
Nari (3.6 nm)
Nazi (3.6 nm)
Ziveh (4.3 nm)
Nanas (4.8 nm)
Kamaneh (4.7 nm)
Rashkan (4.8 nm)
Pir`ali (4.8 nm)
Kan`an-e Ra`iyat (0.4 nm) Dizaj-e Dowl (0.9 nm)
Samartu (1.5 nm)
Eslamabad (2.2 nm)
Jolbar (4.2 nm)
Darband (4.7 nm)
Dali (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 28 nm N 333 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 32 nm S 196
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 38 nm E 80 Iran Aseman Airlines
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 52 nm N 20
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 55 nm W 289 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm NW Battle of Dimdim
18.0 nm E Simineh River
21.7 nm NW Segonbad
24.0 nm N Iran Air Flight 277


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:52 2016